Rent the Fluke CertiFiber Pro MM-SM optical loss test set from TechRentals

Test and measurement equipment
specialist TechRentals offers the new Fluke CertiFiber Pro MM-SM optical loss
test set for hire.

The Fluke multi and single mode
(CFP-Q-ADD) OLTS modules for a DSX-5000 (Versiv), are designed to measure fibre
optic attenuation, length, and propagation delay.

Featuring a built-in Visible
Fault Locator (VFL), the new Fluke CertiFiber Pro MM-SM provides Tier 1 certification
at 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm in 3s (for two wavelengths). A set reference
wizard ensures correct reference settings and eliminates negative loss errors.

Key features of the Fluke
CertiFiber Pro MM-SM optical loss test set include ability to provide automatic
Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits; interchangeable
power meter adapters available for various connector types to enable the most
accurate 1-jumper reference method; dual wavelength measurement capability on a
single fibre; and encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC.

TechRentals offers a set up and
download service for this product.

A wide range of test and
measurement equipment can be rented from TechRentals for a day, a month, a year
or more.

Leave a Reply

©2021 All Rights Reserved. Ferret is a registered trademark of Prime Creative Media.