Home > Finalists Announced for 2010 Australian Supply Chain & Logistics Awards

Finalists Announced for 2010 Australian Supply Chain & Logistics Awards

Supplier News

Contact supplier

Your Email * indicates mandatory fields.
image

Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia  (SCLAA) has announced the finalists for the 2010 Australian Supply Chain and Logistics Awards, the longest running national awards program in the industry.  

Supply Chain Management Award

The aim of the Supply Chain award is to encourage and acknowledge the outstanding achievement of an organisation that has demonstrated significant achievement in managing the integration of supply chains.  

The trophy was first awarded in 1984 and is dedicated to Doug Beattie.  

Finalists are 14 Degrees Logistics, Metcash, Nufarm Australia, Schenker Australia, Transperth and Versacold Logistics Services.  

Training, Education & Development Award

To be presented to the company or institution that best demonstrates a significant achievement in aspects such as recruitment process, training, HR Systems, formal education and development programs, which is both relevant to and promotes the Supply Chain and Logistics Industry.  

The trophy was first awarded in 2002 and is dedicated to the late Professor Peter Gilmour.  

Finalists are Curtin University, ‘Get Into T&L’ Alliance, J.J Richards and Sons, TDT Victoria, Transperth, and Transport and Logistics Workforce Advisory Group.  

Storage & Handling of Materials Award

This award recognises the significant achievements in the techniques and technology of materials storage and handling at any stage of the supply chain. Technology covers equipment and design techniques including facilities design as well as associated information and control systems.  

The trophy was first awarded in 1980 and is dedicated to Dexion’s Founder, Demetrius Comino, OBE.  

Finalists are AUTOPARTS, CEVA Logistics and Metcash.  

Environmental Excellence Award

This award recognises corporate leadership contributing to the solution of environmental sustainability within the industry through performance and action.  

The trophy was first awarded in 1966 and is dedicated to Mr Ken Pike.  

Finalists are CEVA Vehicle Logistics, Coca Cola Amatil, NuFarm Australia and Schenker Australia.  

Information Management Award

This award goes to the business that can best demonstrate a significant achievement made in the application of information technology within its supply chain.  

The trophy was first awarded in 1994 and is dedicated to the late Len Smith FAIMM.  

Finalists are Ceebron, CEVA Vehicle Logistics and Health Purchasing Victoria.  

Manufacturing Logistics Award

This award recognises significant achievement within the manufacturing sector with regard to the integration of manufacturing and supply chain from raw material procurement through to customer delivery.  

The trophy was first awarded in 1963 and is dedicated to the late Mr. W. (Bill) Cribben.  

Finalists are Bega Cheese and 14 Degrees Logistics.  

T&L Industry Excellence Award

This prestigious award recognises and acknowledges the outstanding achievements and contribution by an individual currently working within the Supply Chain, Transport and Logistics Industry.  

This trophy was first awarded in 1987 and is dedicated to Mr Mike Munns, FAIMM.  

Finalists are John Edwards, Managing Consultant, ProcureNet Queensland, Chris Mangan, Chief Executive Officer, QLD Multimodal Freight Council, Neale Rogerson, National Distribution Manager, Dulux Group, Cris Roy, Warehouse Manager, BCR Australia Ltd, Jimmy Southwood, Human Resources and Development Manager, J.J. Richards & Sons, and Andrew Stewart, Managing Director, Interlog.  

T&L Future Leaders Award

The purpose of this award is to provide incentive and recognition to young professionals currently working in and wishing to continue their career path within the Transport, Supply Chain and Logistics Industry.  

Finalists are Daniel Clarke, Pick Up and Delivery Supervisor, NQX Freight System, Stanley Fan, Stock & Logistics Officer, 3NX TRINIX AUSTRALIA, Cassandra Parisotto, Training Compliance Adviser, QR National, Bree Pitcher, Procurement Officer, Tarong Energy, Manuel Rivera, Pluto Offshore H.U.C. Procurement Specialist, Woodside Energy Ltd, Desmond Roche, Commercial Analyst, Powerlink Queensland, Prarthana Shyam, National Supply Analyst, Nufarm Australia, Ashley Stephens, Shift Manager – Outbound, Polar Fresh Cold Chain Services and Marnie Tisot, Principal Project Officer, Industry Capability, Department of Transport and Main Roads.  

The winners of the 2010 Australian Supply Chain and Logistics Awards will be announced at a gala dinner on Thursday the 28th of October at the Crystal Palace, Luna Park, Sydney.

The Awards evening is proudly supported by SupplyChain Review, Australia’s Best, The Department of Transport and Main Roads, Strategix Training Group, Dematic, Loscam, VersaCold, Victoria University Institute of Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Bluestone Recruitment, CH2, New South Wales Transport and Infrastructure, and SSI Schaefer.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox