Home > Optical power meter and light sources

Optical power meter and light sources

Supplier News

HIOKI has introduced the Model 3661-20 optical power meter and two light sources, the Hioki Model 3663-20 (1310 nm) and the Model 3662-20 (1550 nm), available from Power Parameters .

The Hioki Model 3661-20 Optical Power Meter is a hand-held, alkaline battery-powered instrument with InGaAs detector for power measurement at the wavelengths of 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm with a power range of -60dBm to +9dBm. The instrument has an accuracy of ±0.22dB at -10dBm and a resolution of 0.01dB.

Single and multi-mode fibres and FC as well as SC connectors are accommodated using optional adaptors. Data storage capacity is 1000 max data points for each of the supported three wavelengths. The power meter has an USB interface for data transfer in CSV format to computers operating with Windows 98, Me, 2000 and XP platforms.

The instrument has a large LCD and is easy to operate. It has an auto data save feature, safety check against accidental erasure of data and has built-in dust and dirt protection cap for the protection of the optical interface.

The alkaline-battery powered Hioki models 3662-20 and 3663-20 utilise semiconductor laser diodes to provide 1550 ± 20 nm and 1310 ± 20 nm respectively, in CW and modulated signals (270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz) with an output level of -6 ±2dBm. The sources have excellent power stability, at ± 0.1dBm over 5 minutes at constant temperature and within 1dB p-p over 8 hours at 40°C.Optional FC and SC output connectors are available.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox