Home > JDSU OMK-36P power meter and light source kit available for hire from Measurement Rentals

JDSU OMK-36P power meter and light source kit available for hire from Measurement Rentals

Supplier News
article image JDSU OMK-36P power meter and light source kit
Measurement Rentals  presents the JDSU OMK-36P Enterprise Plus SmartPocket test kit, a complete SM and MM Certification FiberTester kit for certifying all types of fibre optic cables.
 
The JDSU OMK-36P also includes a JDSU OLS-36 850/1300nm LED source, 1310/1550nm laser source and JDSU OLS-35 optical power meter.
 
The JDSU OMK-36P Enterprise Plus SmartPocket offers low to medium test volume on both single mode and multimode systems with excellent operational flexibility. 
 
Key features of JDSU OMK-36P Enterprise Plus SmartPocket: 

  • Insertion loss measurements for enterprise/LAN networks with 850/1300nm multimode wavelength capability
  • Access and Metro (LAN/WAN) networks with multimode and single mode testing combinations
  • Standard and high power level testing for any telecom, CATV and military applications
  • Continuity checking and tone detection
  • Optical power measurement from -65 to +10 dBm
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fibre 1310/1550 nm
  • Optical loss testing on multimode fibre 850/1300 nm
  • USB option included for download capability and AC powering
Measurement Rentals offers a wide range of test and measurement equipment at daily, weekly and discounted monthly rates.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox