Home > HDT-4610 / HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link available from IRT Electronics

HDT-4610 / HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link available from IRT Electronics

Supplier News
article image HDT-4610 / HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link

IRT HDT-4610 and HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link are transmit and receive modules designed principally for use as a SMPTE292M 1.485 Gb/s serial digital video Fibre Optic transmission link, using 9/125 single mode fibre for path lengths with path attenuation of 22 dB or less.

This enables the use of space saving fibre optic cable for reliable transmission of digital video signals over lengths greater than can be provided with coaxial cable.

The High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link transmit / receive system specifications apply to all signal conditions, including the SMPTE 292M pathological test sequence.

The HDT-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic transmitter features an input circuit with automatic cable equalisation for Belden 8281 (or equivalent) coaxial cable followed by a 1300nm LASER transmitter. A monitor output is provided on the rear assembly.

The HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic receiver uses a PIN photodiode detector preamplifier module, signal conditioning and a reclocking circuit for the 1.485 Gb/s data rate, or for 270 Mb/s SDI and ASI signals.

Two in phase serial digital outputs are provided from the transmission link on the rear assembly.

On the HDT-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic transmitter LED indicators on the front panel indicate the presence of signal, end of cable equaliser range, loss of laser power and presence of DC power. A relay contact output for remote indication will indicate failure of the laser operation.

On the HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic receiver LED indicators on the front panel indicate PLL lock at 1.485 GB/s or 270 Mb/s operations, signal presence and presence of DC power. A relay contact output for remote indication will indicate loss of signal.

The module comes standard with SC/PC style connectors. Other connector types available at time of ordering.

The HDT-4610 and HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link are Eurocard modules designed to fit IRT’s standard Eurocard frames as well as IRT’s 4000 series frames for use with IRT’s SNMP system and may be used alongside any other of IRT’s analogue or digital Eurocards.

Features:

  • One type covers 1.485 Gb/s High Definition or 270 Mb/s data signals
  • Path lengths up to 50 km using 9/125 single mode fibre
  • Work reliably over full 0 to 22 dB optical path range (5 to 31dB with APD detector)
  • Passes SMPTE 292M pathological test sequence at 1.485 Gb/s and 270 Mb/s data
  • LED indicators and external alarm contacts
  • Fibre, video and alarm connections at rear
HDT-4610 / HDR-4610 High Definition TV Fibre Optic Link are available from IRT Electronics.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox