Home > Multi-Mode SC-Type Fibre Converters from Dueltek Distribution

Multi-Mode SC-Type Fibre Converters from Dueltek Distribution

Supplier News
article image Multi-Mode SC-Type Fibre Converters

A new line of multi-mode SC-type fibre converters designed to connect up to 2km is now available from Dueltek Distribution .  

These fibre converters transform 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX multi-mode media. The 10/100Base-TX port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDIX.  

Designed to connect up to 2km, the fibre converters are suitable as fast Ethernet multi-mode solutions.  

The TFC-210MSC fibre converters work with the TFC-1000 chassis system or as a standalone unit.  

The multi-mode SC-type fibre converters span distances up to 2km. Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX (SC-type) port.  

The TFC-210 series is also available in ST form factor.  

Key Features of Multi-Mode SC-Type Fibre Converters: 

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX RJ-45 port
  • One 100Base-FX multi-mode SC-type fibre port
  • Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
  • Provides dip switches to set:
    • UTP (Auto Negotiation/Full Duplex)
    • Fibre (Half Duplex/Full Duplex)
    • LLCF (Enable/Disable)
    • Mode (Pure Mode/ Switch Mode)
  • 802.3x flow control for 10/100Base-TX port
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Plug & play, hot swappable
  • Optional 19-inch fibre converter chassis (TFC-1000) holds up to 10 media converters

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox