Home > Dueltek 50 Micron fibre optic patch lead cables designed to boost network speed

Dueltek 50 Micron fibre optic patch lead cables designed to boost network speed

Supplier News
article image Dueltek 50 Micron fibre optic patch lead cables

According to Dueltek , the main difference between 50-micron and 62.5-micron fibre optic patch lead cable is the bandwidth. 50-micron cable features three times the bandwidth of standard 62.5-micron cable, particularly at 850nm. The 850nm wavelength is becoming more important as lasers are being used more frequently as a light source.

Although 50-micron fibre optic patch leads features a smaller core, which is the light-carrying portion of the fibre, both 62.5 and 50-micron cable feature the same glass cladding diameter of 125 microns. The user can use both in the same types of networks, although 50-micron cable is recommended for premise applications: backbone, horizontal, and intra-building connections, and should be considered especially for any new construction and installations. Both types of these fibre optic patch leads can use either LED or laser light sources.

Other differences are distance and speed. 50-micron cable provides longer link lengths and/or higher speeds in the 850nm wavelength.

Dueltek 50 Micron fibre optic patch lead cables are fully backward compatible with all 62.5 micron applications.

Features and benefits include:

  • Available Connectors: LC, SC, ST and MTRJ
  • RoHS Compliant
  • LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) PVC Jackets
  • Aqua Colour Cable as Standard
  • UL Approved with high quality corning fibres
  • Ceramic ferrules
  • Typical insertion loss of less than 0.5dB
  • Factory manufactured and fully tested
  • Fibre cable is Multimode Duplex, core thickness is 50 microns, with an outside cladding of 125 microns
  • OM3 rated

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox