Home > PTC-101 series: IEC 61850-3 and EN50155 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters from CrispTech

PTC-101 series: IEC 61850-3 and EN50155 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters from CrispTech

Supplier News
article image PTC-101 series: IEC 61850-3 and EN50155 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters from CrispTech

CrispTech introduces the new Moxa PTC-101 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters convert from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX. Models of the media converters are available with either SC, ST, or LC connectors. The PTC-101 converters eliminate the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x protocols with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, and MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide a total solution for individual industrial Ethernet networks.

Key features of the Ethernet-to-fiber media converters include 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X ; power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only) and a -40 to 85°C operating temperature range . These Ethernet-to-fiber media converters feature integrated high-reliability power supply, which eliminates the need for external power transformer, and they also feature redundant dual DC power inputs.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox