Home > Moxa EDS-316 Industrial Ethernet Switch

Moxa EDS-316 Industrial Ethernet Switch

Supplier News
article image EDS-316 provides an-effective solution for industrial Ethernet connections.

MOXA Networking, one of the leading providers of industrial Ethernet solutions, recently launched EDS-316, a new 16-port Ethernet Switch that provides one of the most cost-effective solutions for industrial Ethernet connections.

The all-copper models of EDS-316 come with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and the fiber models are equipped with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports. With its high performance, diversity, and flexible industrial design, EDS-316 is suitable for a variety of industrial Ethernet applications, such as Building Automation, Machine Automation, and Factory Automation.

The EDS-316 series includes twenty different models. Several models include a built-in relay warning function that alerts maintainers during power failures or when ports get disconnected. The wide operating temperature range (-40 to 75°C) and DIN-Rail mounting capability make the plug-and-play EDS-316 Ethernet switch suitable for industrial Ethernet applications.

Key features:

· 10/100BaseT(X)(RJ45), 100BaseFX (Multi mode, SC/ST connector)

· Supports IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x

· Operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, or extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C

· Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm

· Broadcast storm protection

· Redundant dual 24 VDC power inputs

· DIN-Rail or panel mounting capability.

The EDS-316 is available from Crisp Technologies .

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox