Home > Fibre optic PLC modems

Fibre optic PLC modems

Supplier News
article image

WEED Instrument’s EOTec range of rack or panel mount fibre optic PLC modems provide reliable communications between PLC devices, serial interfaces, and other fibre optic modems.

Specific versions, including self-healing ring options, are available for direct interface with the most common PLCs on the market. This modem has a modular format that makes system configuration easy.

The EOTec Series 6000 of fibre optic modems is compatible with the following PLCs: Allen Bradley; Modicon; Square D; GE Fanuc; TI/Siemens; Westinghouse; Reliance; and RS 232/422/485.

The other type of fibre optic modem is the Odyssey series, which plugs directly into the Allen-Bradley line of PLCs. This plug in module has the same functionality as the EOTec Series 6000 as well as the following additional features:

· In-Rack Design.

· Converts DH+ directly to fibre.

· Powered from PLC-5 backplane.

· Self healing ring (optional).

· Single mode/multi-mode converter versions (optional).

· Compatible with 6000 Series modems.

The Odyssey Series of modems offer the most versatile fibre optic solution for any PLC-5 system using DH+ or remote I/O.

Other features of the Odyssey Series include, switching the optical card from high power to low power, ability to switch between 3 different data rates with a single switch.

There are four basic configurations available. They are: Odyssey-P, point-to-point module with one optical port; Odyssey-D, daisy chain module, Odyssey-M with self-healing ring capabilities and Odyssey-S version in the single mode.

The Odyssey Series modem has three different optical PCBs available. They are the 850nm multi-mode, the 1300nm multi-mode, and the 1300nm single mode PCBs.

Any of the basic Odyssey modem configurations can be populated with any combination of optical PCBs. Crisp Technologies 07 3274 1600.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox