Home > CrispTech introduces new Weed EOTec G408M Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches

CrispTech introduces new Weed EOTec G408M Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches

Supplier News
article image Weed EOTec G408M Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches

The new Weed EOTec G408M Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches from CrispTech feature advanced capabilities typically found in a managed switch plus a Self-Healing Ring function, which is compatible with Ultra's EOTec 2104 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch (10/100 Mbps).

Network traffic is rerouted in milliseconds when a fibre or cable break is detected on any of the ring ports. An alarm output, available on the terminal block, can be used to signal error conditions to a PLC or other supervisory devices.

Ports 1-4 are copper only; ports 5-8 can be either copper or fibre ports. The fibre ports offer LC type connections and a variety of Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fibre transceivers are available for differing fibre types and lengths. The aluminium housing comes ready to be panel or DIN rail mounted.

The EOTec G408M Ethernet Switches utilise a special algorithm to insure very fast recovery times.

The recovery time can be estimated by multiplying 5 ms times the number of switches, and then adding 30 ms (for loss of link errors) or 60 ms (for message loss errors). For example, a ring of 10 switches would have a recovery time of 80 ms for typical loss of link-type errors. A ring of 8 switches would have a recovery time of 100mS for message loss errors.

The EOTec G408M Ethernet Switches accept both Single and Multimode 1Gbps and 100Mbps SFP Transceivers, making it compatible with the EOTec 2104 Industrial Ring Switch. Both Ethernet switches offer the same fast recovery time and are configurable for all network topologies.

Features of the Ethernet Switches:

  • Eight 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports, four can be 100/1000Mbps Single and/or Multimode fibre ports
  • Long-haul fibre distances up to 80 km (49 miles)
  • 10 to 30VDC operation, 15W
  • Dual power inputs
  • DIN rail mountable
  • Fault-tolerant Self-Healing Ring (SHR) with 30 mS plus 5 mS per hop recovery time
  • Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox