Home > TRI launch lead available from AFC Group

TRI launch lead available from AFC Group

Supplier News
article image TRI launch lead

AFC Group has released mini TRI launch lead for OTDR testing. A launch lead is designed to aid in the testing of fibre optic cable when using an OTDR.

TRI launch lead helps to minimise the effects of the OTDR’s launch pulse on measurement uncertainty, that is, the dead zone. AFC TRI launch lead houses three separate 100m lengths of fibre including Multimode (OM1 and OM3) and Single Mode (OS1) to enable testing of the most commonly installed fibres.

1m tails are terminated with the following connectors to suit the many common OTDR interfaces and applications: OM1 – ST to SC, OM3 – SC to LC and OS1 – SCA to SC. The compact and lightweight housing allows it to be stored and transported in the same case as the OTDR.

Newsletter sign-up

The latest products and news delivered to your inbox